Aptitude Questions For Accenture Placement

Aptitude questions form a crucial part of the Accenture recruitment test.
So we’ll be discussing Accenture Aptitude Questions and Answers.These questions evaluate the mathematical knowledge and proficiency of the candidate.
Problem-solving segment features in the first round of the online written test. The purpose of this test is also to check the time management and decision-making skills of the test-takers.
Here, we present some sample aptitude questions that are commonly asked in placement tests of top companies like Accenture.

You can now get one step closer to your dream job and streamline your placement preparation journey with PrepBytes Placement Programs.

Accenture Aptitude Questions And Answers

  1. 144 liters of the mixture contains milk and water in the ratio 5: 7. How much milk needs to be added to this mixture so that the new ratio is 23: 21 respectively?
    A. 42 Liters
    B. 32 Liters
    C. 46 Liters
    D. 40 Liters
    Answer: B. 32 Liters
    Explanation: 144 == 5:7
    60: 84
    Now == 21 = 84
    23 = 92
    92-60 = 32

  2. Manoj can do a work in 20 days, while Chandu can do the same work in 25 days. They started the work jointly. A few days later Suresh also joined them and thus all of them completed the whole work in 10 days. All of them were paid a total of Rs.1000. What is the share of Suresh?
    A. 100
    B. 200
    C. 400
    D. 300
    Answer: A. 100
    Explanation: Efficiency of Manoj = 5%
    The efficiency of Chandu = 4%
    They will complete only 90% of the work = [(5+4) 10] =90
    Remaining work was done by Suresh = 10%.
    Share of Suresh = 10/100
    1000 = 100

  3. 36% of 945 – 26% of 765 + 17.7 =?
    A. 159
    B. 187
    C. 167
    D. 143
    Answer: A. 159
    Explanation: 340.2 – 198.9 =141.3+17.7 = 159.

  4. Cost price of 80 books is equal to the selling price of 65 books. The gain or loss % is?
    A. 23%
    B. 27%
    C. 32%
    D. 42%
    Answer: A. 23%
    Explanation: % = [80 – 65/65] 100
    = 15
    100/65 = 1500/65
    = 23.07 = 23% profit
    Therefore, the gain percentage is 23%.

  5. Nagarjuna lends Rs 30,000 to two of his friends. He gives Rs 15,000 to the first at 6% p.a. simple interest. He wants to make a profit of 10% on the whole. The simple interest rate at which he should lend the remaining sum of money to the second friend is?
    A. 8%
    B. 15%
    C. 16%
    D. 14%
    Answer: D. 14%
    Explanation: Simple Interest on Rs 15000
    =(15000×6×1)/100 = Rs. 900
    Profit to made on Rs 30000
    = 30000×10/100=Rs 3000
    Simple Interest on Rs.15000 = 3000-900 = Rs.2100
    Rate=(S.I. 100)/(P T)=(2100×100)/15000
    =14% per annum
    Therefore, the simple interest rate at which he should lend the remaining sum of money to the second friend is 14%.

  6. 15 32 60 122 240 ?
    A. 362
    B. 488
    C. 364
    D. 482
    Answer: D. 482
    Explanation: 15 2 + 2 = 32
    32
    2 – 4 = 60
    60 2 + 2 = 122; 122 2 – 4 = 240
    Then 240 * 2 + 2 = 482.

Aptitude allows recruiters to test a candidate’s reasoning abilities and Problem solving skills. Now you can take Aptitude Mock Tests which will comprise of questions that may appear in the interview itself. Go on, check it out and start giving the test!

  1. While calculating the weight of a group of men, the weight of 63 kg of one of the members was mistakenly written as 83 kg. Due to this the average of the weights increased by half kg. What is the number of men in the group?
    A. 25
    B. 20
    C. 40
    D. 60
    Answer – C. 40
    Explanation:
    Increase in marks lead to an increase in average by 1/2
    So (83-63) = x/2
    x = 40
    Therefore, the number of men in the group are 40.

  2. In a group of 8 boys, 2 men aged at 21 and 23 were replaced, two new boys. Due to this the average cost of the group increased by 2 years. What is the average age of the 2 new boys?
    A. 17
    B. 30
    C. 28
    D. 23
    Answer – B. 30
    Explanation:
    According to the given data
    Average of 8 boys increased by 2, this means the total age of boys increased by 8 * 2 = 16 yrs.
    So sum of ages of two new boys = 21+23+16 = 60
    Average of these = 60/2 = 30.

  3. A Boat takes a total 16 hours for traveling downstream from point A to point B and coming back to point C which is somewhere between A and B. If the speed of the Boat in Still water is 9 Km/hr and the rate of stream is 6 Km/hr, then what is the distance between A and C?
    A. 60 Km
    B. 90 Km
    C. 30 Km
    D. Cannot be determined
    Answer – D. Cannot be determined

  4. A Boat going upstream takes 8 hours 24 minutes to cover a certain distance, while it takes 5 hours to cover 5/7 of the same distance running downstream. Then what is the ratio of the speed of the boat to the speed of water current?
    A. 11:5
    B. 11:6
    C. 11:1
    D. 6:5
    Answer – C. 11:1
    Explanation:
    (S-R) 42/5 = (S+R) 7
    S:R = 11:1.

  5. A Boat takes 128 min less to travel 48 Km downstream than to travel the same distance upstream. If the speed of the stream is 3 Km/hr. Then Speed of Boat in still water is?
    A. 12 Km/hr
    B. 15 Km/hr
    C. 6 Km/hr
    D. 9 Km/hr
    Answer – A. 12 Km/hr
    Explanation:
    32/15 = 48(1/s-3 – 1/s+3)
    s= 12
    Therefore, Speed of Boat in still water is 12 Km/hr.

  6. A shopkeeper bought 30kg of rice at Rs.75 per kg and 20 kg of rice at the rate of Rs.70. per kg.If he mixed the two brands of rice and sold the mixture at Rs.80 per kg. Find his gain.
    A. Rs.350
    B. Rs.550
    C. Rs.420
    D.Rs.210
    Answer – A. Rs.350
    Explanation:
    CP = 30 75 + 20 70 = 2250 + 1400 = 3650
    SP =80 * (30+20) = 4000
    Hence, Gain = 4000-3650 = 350.

  7. Cost price of 80 notebooks is equal to the selling price of 65 notebooks. The gain or loss % is
    A. 32%
    B. 42%
    C. 27%
    D. 23%
    Answer – D. 23%
    Explanation:
    % = [80 – 65/65] 100
    = 15
    100/65 = 1500/65
    = 23.07 = 23% profit
    Therefore, the gain percentage is 23%.

  8. Eight years ago, Pranathi’s age was equal to the sum of the present ages of her one son and one daughter. Five years hence, the respective ratio between the ages of her daughter and her son will be 7:6. If Pranathi’s husband is 7 years elder to her and his present age is three times the present age of their son, what is the present age of the daughter?
    A. 19 years
    B. 27 years
    C. 15 years
    D. 23 years
    Answer – D. 23 years
    Explanation:
    P – 8 = S + D —(1)
    6D + 30 = 7S + 35 —(2)
    H = 7 + P
    H = 3S
    3S = 7 + P —(3)
    Solving equation (1),(2) and (3) D = 23
    Therefore, the present age of the daughter is 23 years.

  9. Two tailors X and Y are paid a total of Rs. 550 per week by their employer. If X is paid 120 percent of the sum paid to Y, how much is Y paid per week?
    A. Rs. 200
    B. Rs. 250
    C. Rs. 300
    D. None of these
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    Let the sum paid to Y per week be Rs. z.
    Then, z + 120% of z = 550.
    z + 120 z /100 = 550
    11
    z / 5 = 550
    z = 250.

  10. The population of a town increased from 1,75,000 to 2,62,500 in a decade. The average percent increase of population per year is:
    A. 4.37%
    B. 5%
    C. 6%
    D. 8.75%
    Answer: Option B
    Explanation:
    Increase in 10 years = (262500 – 175000) = 87500.
    Increase% = ((87500 x 100)/ 175000) % = 50%.
    Therefore, Required average = (50/10) % = 5%.

  11. The average age of a man and his son is 28 years. The ratio of their ages is 3 :1 respectively. What is the man’s age?
    A. 44
    B. 42
    C. 38
    D. 30
    Answer: B. 42 Years
    Explanation: Total sum of man’s age & his son’s age =28 × 2 = 56 Now, the Ratio of their ages is 3 : 1.Therefore, Man’s age = (3/4) × 56 = 42
    So, the correct answer is option B.

  12. Two positions of dice are shown below. How many points will appear on the opposite side of the face containing 5 points?

    A. 3
    B. 1
    C. 2
    D. 4
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    In these two positions one of the common face having 1 point is in the same position. Therefore according to rule (2). There will be 4 points on the required face.

  13. How many points will be on the face opposite to the face which contains 2 points?

    A. 1
    B. 5
    C. 4
    D. 6
    Answer: Option D
    Explanation:
    In the first two positions of dice one common face containing 5 is the same. Therefore according to rule no. (3) the face opposite to the face which contains 2 points, will contain 6 points.

  14. A, B, C, D and E are sitting on a bench. A is sitting next to B, C is sitting next to D, D is not sitting with E who is on the left end of the bench. C is on the second position from the right. A is to the right of B and E. A and C are sitting together. In which position A is sitting ?
    A. Between B and D
    B. Between B and C
    C. Between E and D
    D. Between C and E
    Answer: Option B

Accenture Aptitude Questions FAQs

  1. Is there negative marking in the test?
    There is no negative marking in the Accenture test and even there is no sectional timing, the overall test which is conducted by CoCubes has to be completed in 90 mins. There is only 1 Round which have 6 sections:-
    English Ability
    Critical Reasoning and Problem Solving
    Abstract Reasoning
    Common Application and MS Office
    Pseudo Code
    Network Security and Cloud

  2. Apart from written round, which other rounds are there in the Accenture Placement?
    There are two more round other than written number and that is –
    a. Communication Assessment
    b. Interview Round

  3. What is the eligibility criteria for Accenture?
    To appear in Accenture Placement Paper You have to fulfill this Criteria:-
    a. 60%+ in Graduation/Undergrad.
    b. Not an educational gap of more than 1 years

  4. Where can I find Accenture sample papers and Mock Test papers?
    If you want Accenture Mock Test Papers or Accenture Sample Papers directly study from our Test Papers it makes more sense to study from Questions in Accenture Written Test Papers with Solutions PDF which have already been asked in the exam rather than studying with mock papers or sample papers for Accenture exam pattern 2023. You can also get the previous year’s questions of Accenture to practice more and more questions.

This article tried to discuss the Accenture Aptitude Questions. Hope this blog helps you understand and solve the problem. To Practice more problems you can check out MYCODE | Competitive Programming at Prepbytes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *